Colgate University recognizes scholars, leaders, and those of outstanding character who have enriched the Colgate community.

National Fellowship & Scholarship Recipients

Boren Fellowship

  • Alex Wilson ’17

Boren Scholarship

  • Keegan Kessler ’23

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Shannon Ayres ’23
  • Abigail Flynn ’22
  • Kathleen Maro ’22

Davis Projects for Peace

  • Ani Arzoumanian ’22
  • Lucy Langan ’23

Fulbright U.S. Student Scholarship

  • Jennifer Lundt ’19
  • Sarah Neubecker ’22
  • Elisabeth Pezzuto ’22
  • Kelly Reiling ’22

Fulbright USTA Austria

  • Eric Matt ’22

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

  • Isabella Morse ’21

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Jillian Paulin ’23

National Institutes of Health Intramural Research Training Award

  • Isabel Gephart ’22
  • Tori Gobo ’22
  • Hannah Grote ’22
  • Jessica Johnson ’22
  • Colin Miller ’22
  • Emily Squire ’22

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships Program

  • Julieanne Montaquila ’21
  • Emma Krasovich ’15
  • Maryann Webb ’18

Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship

  • Linda Wang ’23

Academic Awards

Phi Beta Kappa Daniel H. Saracino Prize for Scholarship of Exceptional Merit

  • Nathan Conlon
  • Anna Duerr
  • Fairuz Ishraque
  • Elisabeth Pezzuto
  • Gabrielle Sorresso

Lampert Award for Outstanding Scholarship

  • Abigail Flynn
  • Sarah Neubecker

Cleon O. Morgan Award

  • Amaan Shaikh
  • Jenifer Trujillo

Office of Undergraduate Studies Award for Academic Excellence

  • Maria Yepez
  • Flora Zhang

Africana and Latin American Studies

Bartolina Sisa Award for Excellence in Latin American Studies

  • Maria Yepez

The Manning Marable Award for Service

  • Grace Darko

The Wangari Maathai and Nelson Mandela Award for Excellence in African Studies

  • Lauren Garvey

Art and Art History

Fitchen Award for Excellence

  • Jessica Rosen
  • Amelia Showers

Harriette Wagner Memorial Award

  • Sally McGee
  • Eleanor Miller

Award for Excellence and Citizenship in Architecture

  • Ethan Cherry
  • Colin Clark

Asian Studies

Award for Excellence in Area Studies: China

  • Alexander Almer

Award for Excellence in Area Studies: Japan

  • Yang Yang

Award for Excellence in Area Studies: Pan-Asia

  • John Hultenius

Athletics

Director of Athletics Award

  • Tucker Richardson
  • Delani MacKay

Gottesman Award for Excellence in the Sciences and Athletics

  • Mitchel Benson

John T. (Jack) Mitchell Memorial Award

  • Rachel Schaaf

Joseph Huther Prize

  • William Friend
  • Alexa Naessens

Thomas M. Wilson ’67 Memorial Endowed Leadership Award

  • William Gruber

Team Academic Excellence Award

  • Keith Tyburski-Men's Golf
  • Harlis Meaders-Women's Cross Country

Biology

Christopher Oberheim Memorial Award

  • Lauren Horstmyer
  • Elisabeth Pezzuto
  • Nathan Swanbery

Oswald T. Avery Award

  • Hannah Stack
  • Daniel Zelmanovich
  • Flora Zhang

Raymond J. Myers Award

  • Luke Calderaro
  • Rory O'Brien
  • Collin Parrow

Chemistry

American Chemical Society’s Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

  • Marianna Head

American Chemical Society’s Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

  • James Clark

American Chemical Society’s Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

  • Dechokyab De

American Chemical Society’s Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

  • Ruojun Wu

Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize

  • Kristen Mast
  • Jia Zeng

Haskell Schiff Memorial Prize

  • Emmerson Bartels
  • Abigail Bonino
  • Kyleigh Frank
  • Francesca Goodell
  • Elizabeth Joffrey
  • Ellen Montgomery
  • Luke Morneault
  • Ethan Riggs

Lawrence Chemical Prize

  • Joseph Berberich
  • Camden Di Carlo
  • Eric Goodney
  • William Russel

McGregory Fellowship Award in Chemistry

  • Rachel Schaaf
  • Weiyu Zhong

Roy Burnett Smith Prize in Chemistry

  • Johna Joseph

Classics

Award for Excellence in the Classics

  • Joyce Ebikhumi
  • Kendall Hall
  • Alice Hurst
  • Cassie Ryan
  • Elizabeth Zimmerman
  • Leyu Zou

Baldwin Greek Prize

  • Alexander Kraut

J. Curtiss Austin Latin Prize

  • Dillon Aryeh
  • Ian Swain

Newton Lloyd Andrews Prize in the Classics

  • Grant Roess
  • Andrew Smith

Computer Science

Award for Excellence in Computer Science

  • Emily Amano
  • Maria-Raluca Ghilea
  • Joakim Jakovleski
  • Kyle Kadziolka
  • Tam Nguyen

Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Computer Science Community

  • James Daus
  • Lily Davisson
  • Maria-Raluca Ghilea
  • Joakim Jakovleski
  • Kyle Kadziolka
  • Mia Tiara McDuffie
  • Alexander Ng
  • Syed Tazmilur Rahman Saad

Edward P. Felt ’81 Memorial Prize in Computer Science

  • James Daus
  • Lily Davisson
  • Joakim Jakovleski
  • Chau Pham

Laura Sanchis Award for Excellence in Research

  • Bonnie Chin
  • James Daus
  • Chau Pham

East Asian Languages and Literatures

Award for Excellence in Chinese Language

  • ChanJu You

Award for Excellence in Japanese Language

  • Yongru Wang

Economics

J. Melbourne Shortliffe Prize

  • Sahil Lalwani
  • Ayush Sinha
  • Gabrielle Sorresso

Marshall-Keynes Award for Excellence in Economics

  • Thi Minh Khue Nguyen

Educational Studies

Award for Excellence in Adolescence Education

  • Gregory Fucheck

Award for Excellence in Childhood Education

  • Clare Sullivan

Charles H. Thurber Award

  • Isabel Barraza
  • Maria Chavez
  • Chloe Ellison
  • Izabel Melgoza
  • Quang-Anh Tran
  • Yang Yang

English

Allen Prize in English Composition

  • Erin Frances Knox
  • Mayzie Potton
  • Olivia Wisbey

Jonathan H. Kistler Memorial Prize in English

  • Caroline Baird
  • John Schoen

Lasher Prize in English

  • Mandy Chan
  • Lauryn Johnson
  • Yaehoon Kim
  • Catheryn Munoz
  • Piper Schneider

Lasher Prize for Distinction in English Composition

  • Hunter Firment
  • Paulina Prosnitz

Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence in Literature

  • Emma Gutmann

Environmental Studies

Award for Excellence in Environmental Studies

  • Ashley Bound

Film and Media Studies

Film and Media Studies Award

  • Cassandra Bielmeier
  • Joseph Giordano
  • Kingston Perry
  • Sally McGee
  • Jenifer Trujillo
  • Brian Weber

Geography

Kevin Williams ’10 Endowed Memorial Fellowship Award

  • Emily Balog
  • Joseph Berberich

Peter Gould Award in Geography

  • Robert Israel

Shannon McCune Prize in Geography

  • Anna Duerr

Geology

Award for Excellence in Geology

  • Luke Calderaro

Kevin Williams ’10 Endowed Memorial Fellowship Award

  • Sophie Naylor
  • Jessica Wen

Norma Vergo Prize in Geology

  • Sadie Kasten

Robert M. Linsley Prize for Excellence in Geology

  • Jessica Zehner

German

Valentine Piotrow German Prize

  • Nathan Conlon
  • Eric Matt
  • Elisabeth Pezzuto

Health Sciences

Bernard and Sydell Citron Pre-Medical Scholastic Prize

  • Harrison Blume

History

Award for Excellence in History

  • Braedon Nanna

Douglas K. Reading ’33 History Prize

  • Rose Corcoran

History Honors Award

  • Diana Baxter

Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence in History

  • Katherine Gardner
  • Benjamin Yanowitz

International Relations

Paul O. Stillman ’55 Award

  • Ke Li
  • Yuehan Liu

Jewish Studies

Jewish Studies Award

  • Eli Hearne

LGBTQ Studies

Ken Valente Award for Leadership in LGBTQ Studies and Community

  • Mackenzie Harrison
  • Joanna Rodriguez

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Studies Studies Award for Academic Excellence in Honor of Marilyn Thie

  • August Halbach
  • Grace Klein

Liberal Arts Core Curriculum

Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prize — Core 151

  • Mete Minbay

Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prize — Core 152

  • Diya Mehta

Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prize — Core Communities and Identities

  • Audrey Chan

Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prize — Core Scientific Perspectives

  • Marisa Zarcone

Mathematics

Allen First-Year Mathematical Prize

  • Jenna Lacy
  • Paul Schulze

Edwin J. Downie ’33 Award for Mathematics

  • Christopher Deng

Osborne Mathematics Prize

  • Ziad Attia
  • Austin Beers
  • Christopher Deng
  • Hieu Do
  • Dipesh Khati
  • Qizhe Pan
  • Ayush Sinha
  • Dong Wang
  • Jia Zeng

Sisson Mathematics Prize

  • Hieu Do
  • Xizhe Jiang
  • Thao Nguyen
  • Paul Schulze
  • Elizabeth Shaw
  • Yuexi Zhang

Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Award for Excellence in Medieval and Renaissance Studies

  • Emma Kosmeder

Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies

Award for Excellence in Arabic

  • Abigail Flynn
  • Elizabeth Driscoll
  • Michael McDowell

Award for Excellence in Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies

  • Abigail Flynn

Museum Studies

Award for Excellence in Museum Studies

  • Elizabeth Shaw

Music

Class of 1909 Music Prize

  • Wenyi Gao

Donald Lloyd Cotton ’36 Prize

  • Xose Agbadan
  • Zachary Brown
  • Leah Greenstein
  • Matthew Shapiro
  • James Elizares vonBaeyer

Lorey Family Senior Music Prize

  • David Elacqua
  • Samuel Evans

Robert G. Ingraham Memorial Music Prize

  • Chloe Ellison
  • Julie Stanwyck
  • Cole Ventresca
  • Yunqi Wang

Native American Studies

Anthony Aveni Award for Excellence in Native American Studies

  • Lauren Lundrigan

Neuroscience

F. Scott Kraly Award

  • Ellen Sojka
  • Ashley Thomas

William E. and Nellie K. Edmonston Neuroscience Award

  • Hannah Grote
  • Caroline Kaicher
  • Emily Stack

Peace and Conflict Studies

Clarence Young Award

  • Maria Yepez

Dag Hammarskjöld Prize in Peace and Conflict Studies

  • Larsen Klein

Sterling Prize

  • Sarah Erickson
  • Michael Fried
  • Larsen Klein
  • Alyssa Kryzelle Reyes
  • Caroline Woloson
  • Maria Yepez

Philosophy

M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Philosophy

  • Eliza Lloyd
  • Hunter Marrero
  • John Underhill

M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Postgraduate Study in Philosophy

  • Ellen Lawrence
  • Thi Minh Khue Nguyen

Robinson Essay Prize

  • Matthew Newfield

Physics and Astronomy

Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize

  • Junrui Chen
  • Jackson Kustell
  • Lia Veit
  • Samantha Wilder

Joseph C. Amato and Anthony F. Aveni Award for Student Research

  • Jessica Johnson

Physics and Astronomy Alumni Award

  • Thao Nguyen
  • Teng Ee Yap

Physics and Astronomy Department Founders Award

  • Amanda Lue

Political Science

Dr. William L. Boyle Jr. Award for Political Science

  • Natalie Goncher
  • Brynna Luedde

Herbert J. Storing Memorial Award

  • Rachel Dames

Psychological and Brain Sciences

Citizenship Award in Psychological and Brain Sciences

  • Sarah Billings
  • Quang-Anh Tran

Kevin Carlsmith Prize

  • Sarah Billings
  • Nicole Mitchell
  • Gabrielle Smythe

Phil R. Miller Prize in Psychology

  • Abigail Flynn
  • Quang-Anh Tran

Sarah Kulkofsky Award

  • Erica Friedman
  • Harrison Howe

Religion

M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Religion

  • Eli Hearne

Robinson Essay Prize in Religion

  • Rachella Carlino
  • Gabrielle Lange

Romance Languages and Literatures

Award for Excellence in French Studies

  • Chase Hirt
  • Sophia Manners

Award for Excellence in Italian Studies

  • Cecilia Belzer
  • David Elacqua
  • Madeline Graham

Award for Excellence in Spanish Studies

  • Sofia Beaufrand
  • Emma Kosmeder
  • Rory O'Brien

Charles A. Choquette Memorial Prize

  • Eleanor Frost
  • Samantha Giuntini

David B. Jutten Prize

  • Jane Millard

Russian and Eurasian Studies

Albert Parry Prize

  • Kathryn Robinson

Richard Sylvester Award for First-Year Students

  • Jamie Anderson

Robert L. Murray Award in Russian and Eurasian Studies

  • Emma Kaminski

Sociology and Anthropology

Award for Excellence in Anthropology

  • Elizabeth Shaw
  • Matthew Silver

Award for Excellence in Sociology

  • Elizabeth Casey
  • Virginia Pflager

Ramshaw Service Award

  • Hannah Keilani Blas

Theater

Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize — Senior

  • Ke Li
  • William Ruhl

Howard W. & Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize - Junior

  • Diego Abanto Ibarguen
  • Jieyi Wu

Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize — Technical Theater

  • Joseph Bluhm

Howard W. & Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize — Dance

  • Weiyu Zhong

Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize — Theater Essay

  • Rachel Sita

Women’s Studies

Combahee River Collective Feminist Praxis Award

  • Mackenzie Harrison
  • Sarah Street

Women’s Studies Award for Academic Excellence

  • Flora Zhang

Writing and Rhetoric

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in First-Year Rhetorical Analysis

  • Chapin Rockwell

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in First-Year Narrative Writing

  • Ha Nguyen

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Narrative Writing

  • Lucie Levasseur

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Narrative Writing, Honorable Mention

  • Sydney Trost

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Personal Essay Writing

  • Ashley Tourtelot

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Research Writing

  • Catheryn Munoz

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Rhetorical Analysis

  • Rachel Plasky

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Rhetorical Analysis, Honorable Mention

  • Leila Ribeiro

Joseph '63 & Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Visual Composition

  • Isabella Fis

Colgate University Awards

Colgate Alumni Corporation 1819 Award

  • Hilary Almanza
  • Quang-Anh (Alex) Tran

Phi Eta Sigma Professor of the Year

  • Engda Hagos

Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award

  • Hilary Almanza
  • Sophia Beresford
  • Hannah Keilani Blas
  • Joanna Rodriguez
  • Quang-Anh (Alex) Tran

Bruce Selleck ’71 Award for Upstate Institute N.Y. Engagement

  • Kelsey Bennett

Charles A. Dana Scholars

Based on 2021 grades and activities

  • Austin Beers
  • Nathan Conlon
  • Christopher Deng
  • Carson Durdel
  • Abigail Flynn
  • Maria-Raluca Ghilea
  • Emma Hart
  • Kyle Kadziolka
  • Jun Yuan Khoo
  • Sahil Lalwani
  • Ke Li
  • Phillip Matos
  • Izabel Melgoza
  • Thi Minh Khue Nguyen
  • Thao Nguyen
  • Rory O'Brien
  • Grant Roess
  • Rachel Schaaf
  • Elizabeth Shaw
  • Gabrielle Sorresso
  • Ian Swain
  • Quang-Anh Tran
  • Teng Ee Yap
  • Daniel Zelmanovich
  • Weiyu Zhong

Based on 2021 grades and activities

  • Emma Dexter
  • Yinuo Ding
  • Emanuele DiRubba
  • Ryan Ewanow
  • Macklin Fishman
  • Abigail Hamilton
  • Jiahong Hou
  • Samuel Kaplan
  • Caleb Levy
  • Mary Ring
  • Matthew Sampson
  • Nicholas Scott
  • Maximilian Spieler
  • Katelyn Valete
  • Corey VanDoren
  • Ava Wigdor
  • Ruojun Wu
  • Jessica Zehner
  • Yuexi Zhang
  • Xinai Zhang

Based on 2021 grades and activities

  • AlJoharah AlSheikh
  • Joseph Berberich
  • Nikoloz Bujiashvili
  • Pariya Chanthasensack
  • Eric Goodney
  • Michael Hanratty
  • Yiduo He
  • Vuong Hoang
  • Chang Liu
  • Mete Minbay
  • Wael Mohamed
  • Khoa Nguyen
  • Nicole Roitman
  • Zachary Tarrant
  • Caneel Young

 

Class of 1997 Award

  • Mackenzie Harrison
  • Fairuz Ishraque
  • Sahil Lalwani

Dean’s Community Service Award

  • Claire Bonzani
  • Willa King

Dodge Prize

  • Paul Schulze — first place
  • Thanh Dang — second place

Dr. Leo H. Speno Award

  • Amanda Ennis
  • Kylie Geer
  • Emily Hazen
  • Megan Herbruck

Edward M. Stimets Memorial Award

  • Jose-Luis Paredes-Larios

George W. Cobb Awards

  • Elannah De La O ’24
  • Aizaz Faisal ’24
  • Ethan Freedman ’24
  • Hayley Lenhard ’24
  • Elizabeth Markwick ’24
  • Parna Shakouri ’23
  • Corinna Yee ’23, president

Golden Fellows

Established in 2006 by John A. Golden ’66 and the Golden Family Foundation, Golden Fellows are selected on a competitive basis for their conviction to pursue law school or medical school, demonstrated leadership potential, and strong academic achievement.

 
  • Hilary Almanza            
  • Cecilia Belzer    
  • Johna Joseph
  • Y.J. Lee    
  • Kathleen Maro
  • Grace Poncsak
  • Sarah Silverman                
  • Adrienne Vaughn    
  • Elle Winter                
  • Flora Zhang
  • Yiyan Zhao
 
  • Mandy Chan    
  • Sarah Finton 
  • Anna Gianneschi
  • Addison Hillerbrand
  • Lauryn Johnson
  • Carla Perdomo Silva
  • Piper Schneider
  • Maya Souvignier
  • Melanie Tlaseca Verde
 
  • Joudenie Germain
  • Benjamin Godbout
  • Michael Hanratty
  • Labib Mamun
  • Lara Shqair
     

 

Jewish Student Life Award

  • Haley Friefeld
  • Jordana Kaller

Kingsford Prize for Public Speaking

  • Hunter Schaumloffel ’23
  • Arnab Hait ’24
  • Sophia Mendez ’24
  • Brianna Wright ’25

Lewis Orator Prize

  • Abigail Flynn ’22 — first Place
  • John Morgan ’22 — second Place
  • Sahil Lalwani ’22 — third Place
  • Brianna Wright ’25 — fourth Place

Voice of Conscience

  • Hilary Almanza ’22
  • Hannah Keilani Blas ’22
  • Adriana Kartanadi ’22
  • Sahil Lalwani ’22