This year, Colgate University recognizes student scholars, leaders, and those of outstanding character who have enriched the Colgate community.

Read more about this year's winner of the 1819 Award and the Phi Eta Sigma Professor of the Year.

Fellowships and Scholarships

Awards except where otherwise noted

Beckman

Colin Miller and Morgan Wynkoop

Boren Fellowship

Jessica Sullivan

Boren Scholarship

Awarded: Elizabeth Moore

Alternates: Jeremy Harwin and Joanna Rodriguez

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Megan DuBois

Critical Language Scholarship

Awarded: Thomas Dunia, Trey Spadone, and Melissa Verbeek

Alternate: Abigail Flynn

DAAD (Research Internships in Science and Engineering)

Jessica Johnson and Eric Matt

Davis Fellows for Peace

Elizabeth Gonzales

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Program

Awarded: Megan DuBois, Peter Elias Bergen, Trey Spadone, Renee Congdon, and Anna Santiago

Alternates: Jeremy Harwin, Shamarcus Doty, and Elizabeth Moore

Fulbright Research

Hannah Ritchey and Matthew Bousquet

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Finalist: Renee Congdon

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Dvorah Southland and Ethan So

Barry Goldwater Scholarship

Jacob Watts

Knight-Hennessy Scholars

Finalist: Leah Weisburn

National Institutes of Health Oxford-Cambridge Scholars

Marlene Lawston and Will Rosencrans

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Honorable Mention: Leah Weisburn and Will Rosencrans

Princeton in Africa

Finalist: Shamarcus Doty

Princeton in Asia

Finalists awaiting results: Noah Francois and Jeremy Harwin

Princeton in Latin America

Awarded (declined): Cynthia Melendez Quan

Finalist awaiting result: Claire Carson

Projects for Peace

Melissa Verbeek and Leila Ismaio

Public Policy and Institutional Affairs Junior Summer Institute

Victoria Basulto

Rangel

Shamarcus Doty

Rhodes Other (Bermuda)

Finalist: Grace Ewles

Watson Fellowship

Minjoo Kim

Charles A. Dana Scholars 

 

  • Peter Baker
  • Renee Congdon
  • Taylor Corbett
  • Rosalie Coyle
  • Lydia Culp
  • Allison DePuyt
  • Yingying He
  • Kendra Jeans
  • Minjoo Kim
  • Kayla Logar
  • Alexis Luthringer
  • Dejan Maksimovski
  • Levan Mekerishvili
  • Marlene Lawston
  • Alexandra Newlon
  • Jacob Pilawa
  • Margaret Pulte
  • Cheeranjeev Purmessur
  • Caio Rodrigues Faria Brighenti
  • Kara Saladino
  • Kayla Schacher
  • Jacob Scott
  • Jason Stern
  • Leah Weisburn
  • Chad Zappia

 

  • Katherine Anderson
  • Caylea Barone
  • Vincent Betti
  • Elizabeth Elder
  • Yourong Jin
  • Emily Lubin
  • Mackenzie Martin
  • Phillip Matos
  • Savannah Milton
  • Fanyi Mo
  • Catharine Morgani
  • Isabella Morse
  • Nam Nguyen
  • Phuong Nguyen
  • Chaeyeon Song
  • Mengqun Sun
  • Van Tran
  • Haley Wenk
  • Hezhong Zhang
  • Lijun Zhang
  • Yang Zhang

 

  • Austin Beers
  • Keith Brown
  • Nathan Conlon
  • Maria-Raluca Ghilea
  • Emma Hart
  • Kyle Kadziolka
  • Sahil Lalwani
  • Thao Nguyen
  • Thi Minh Khue Nguyen
  • Qizhe Pan
  • Mayzie Potton
  • Rachel Schaaf
  • Gabrielle Sorresso
  • Ian Swain
  • Weiyu Zhong

George W. Cobb Award

  • Usman Ahmad
  • Kaitlin Connelly
  • Grace Darko
  • Keelah Dixon - President
  • Richard Falvo
  • Devin Ferri
  • Jake Gomez
  • Sahil Lalwani
  • Janisa Middleton
  • Victoria Peluf
  • Chukwumalobi Philip-Ikpo
  • Joanna Rodriguez
  • John Slater
  • Haley Taylor
  • Risako Yang  

Public Speaking Award

Kingsford Prize 

  • Krista Tissot - 2020
  • Julieanne Montaquila - 2021
  • Webster Lehmann - 2022
  • Claire Shorti - 2023

Lewis Orator Prize

  • Jan Marek - 1st place
  • John Morgani - 2nd place
  • Michael McDowell - 3rd place

Stevenson Competition    

  • Diana Flores - 1st place
  • Liana Alford-Sanchez - 2nd place
  • Marisa Modugno - 2nd place
  • Sahil Lalwani - 3rd plac
  • Kathryn Robinson - 3rd place

The Model UN Dag Hammarskjöld Award

  • Daniel Feinbloom - 2020

The Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award

Taylor Dumas, Christian Johns, and Anthony Wright

Dr. Leo H. Speno Award

Kendra Jeans, Marlene Lawston, and Connor Madalo

Jewish Student Life Award

Samara Schreier

Class of 1997 Award

Katherine Bundy, Samantha Croston, and Leah Weisburn

Dean’s Community Service Award

Julia Blackwell

Voice of Conscience Award

Braulio Cappas, Eduardo Engst-Mansilla, Kaylie Jensen, and Ashly Loibman

The Dodge Prize

Dora Mendelson, Matthew Sampson, James Wavle

The Edward M. Stimets Memorial Award

Juny Ardon and Matthew McKenna

The Upstate Institute Award

Elizabeth Moore

Academic Awards

Phi Beta Kappa Daniel H. Saracino Prize for Scholarship of Exceptional Merit

Fanyi Mo, Renee Congdon, Zhelun Zhou, and Meredith Starrett

Lampert Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Lijun Zhang

Cleon O. Morgan Award

Michael Jara and Rachel Dansereau

Office of Undergraduate Studies Award for Academic Excellence

Taylor Dumas and Angie Diaz

Africana and Latin American Studies

  • Arthur Schomburg Award for Excellence in African Studies: Shamarcus Doty
  • Arthur Schomburg Award for Excellence in African American Studies: Christian Johns

Art and Art History

  • Fitchen Award for Excellence: Madeleine Simon and Margaret Reed
  • Harriette Wagner Memorial Award: Harper Loeb, Katie Ellsworth, and Genevieve David
  • Award for Excellence and Citizenship in Architecture: Samuel Stuttard

Asian Studies

  • Award for Excellence in Area Studies: China: Phuong Nhat An Nguyen
  • Award for Excellence in Area Studies: Japan: James Chaplin

Athletics

  • Director of Athletics Award: Samantha Croston and Christian Clarke
  • Gottesman Award for Excellence in the Sciences and Athletics: Molly Frauenheim
  • John T. (Jack) Mitchell Memorial Award: Alexis Luthringer
  • Joseph Huther Prize: Milan Williams
  • Thomas M. Wilson ’67 Memorial Endowed Leadership Award: Elizabeth Auby
  • Team Academic Excellence Award: Ryan Baker (Volleyball) and Matt Langel (Basketball)

Biology

  • Christopher Oberheim Memorial Award: Marlene Lawston, Nadia Houerbi, and. Levan Mekerishvili
  • Oswald T. Avery Award: Hannah Spotts, Warren Carter, and Kayla Schacher
  • Raymond J. Myers Award: Katherine Weber, Elaina Alzaibak

Chemistry

  • American Chemical Society’s Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry: Molly Frauenheim
  • American Chemical Society’s Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Matt Bousquet
  • American Chemical Society’s Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Eamon Reynolds
  • American Chemical Society’s Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry: Thao Kim
  • Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize: Nicholas Blake and Kendra Jeans
  • Haskell Schiff Memorial Prize: Abigail Grady, James Clark, Ruojun Wu, Nicholas Scott, Zachary Williams, Stephanie Jacoby, Addison Hillerbrand, Zachary Pelland, and Ziad Attia
  • Lawrence Chemical Prize: Weiyu Zhong, Harrison Blume, and Rachel Schaaf
  • McGregory Fellowship Award in Chemistry: Leah Weisburn
  • Roy Burnett Smith Prize in Chemistry: Emily Styslinger

Classics

  • Award for Excellence in the Classics: Ian Swain, Jeri Stoller,  Anna Doman, Minturn Wright, Hunter Marrero, and Abigail Hamilton
  • Baldwin Greek Prize: Ian Swain and Xiaoyin Lin
  • J. Curtiss Austin Latin Prize: Hannah Kloster, Han Shi, Morgan van Kesteren, and Keeley Garvey
  • Newton Lloyd Andrews Prize in the Classics: Alexandra Kriss, Cole Ventresca, Tess Bedingfield, Miriya Pinkerman, Silas Bond, Savannah Milton, and Minturn Wright

Computer Science

  • Award for Excellence in Computer Science: Mary Festa, Zhongwen Lian, and Xiaolin Sun
  • Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Computer Science Community: Can Nie, Rebecca Mitchell, Leonardo Ascenzi, Cindy Vo, Rupika Chakraverti, and Prince Michael Agbo
  • Edward P. Felt ’81 Memorial Prize in Computer Science: Rebecca Mitchell, Can Nie, and Ruchit Shrestha
  • Laura Sanchis Award for Excellence in Research: Ruchit Shrestha, Cindy Vo, and Xiaolin Sun

East Asian Languages and Literatures

  • Award for Excellence in Chinese Language: Ingrid Backe
  • Award for Excellence in Japanese Language: Kerr Patrick Braza
  • The Mori Family Award for Excellence in Japanese Language: Noah Alyssia Francois and Ryan Rios

Economics

  • Chi-Ming Hou Award for Excellence in International Economics: Ruixing Lin
  • J. Melbourne Shortliffe Prize: Alexandra Richer and Catria Gadwah-Meaden
  • Marshall-Keynes Award for Excellence in Economics: Jacob Scott

Educational Studies

  • Award for Excellence in Adolescence Education: Michael Jones
  • Award for Excellence in Childhood Education: Colleen Augello and Morgan Desautelle
  • Charles H. Thurber Award: Morgan Beatty, Kiana Billot-Vasquez, Caileigh Lutz, and Anthony Wright

English

  • Allen Prize in English Composition: Laura Mucha, Caroline Postal, Elizabeth McNamara, and Madison Jozefiak
  • Jonathan H. Kistler Memorial Prize in English: Kaylie Jensen, Kelly Nirenberg, Vanessa Lizana, and Catherine Ferri
  • Lasher Prize in English: Carina Haden and Andrew Kish
  • Lasher Prize for Distinction in English Composition: Megan DuBois and Gloria Han
  • Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence in Literature: Morgan Johnson, Lydia Culp, and Emily Ritchey

Environmental Studies

Award for Excellence in Environmental Studies: Makenna Bridge, Ashly Loibman, and Eliza Judson

Film and Media Studies

The Film and Media Studies Award: Gloria Han, Kangho Jung, Lucy Alderson-Smith, and Eliza Judson

Geography

  • Kevin Williams ’10 Endowed Memorial Fellowship Award: John Morgan and Kelsey Bonham
  • Peter Gould Award in Geography: Nicholas Quinn
  • Shannon McCune Prize in Geography: Aleksandra Mikus and Elizabeth Moore

Geology

  • Award for Excellence in Geology: Emily Weaver
  • Kevin Williams ’10 Endowed Memorial Fellowship Award: Celia Meyer and Jeri Stoller
  • Norma Vergo Prize in Geology: Mary Hurtgen
  • Robert M. Linsley Prize for Excellence in Geology: Rachel Meyne

German

Valentine Piotrow German Prize: Benjamin Chaiken, Alyssa Sherry, andWilliam Leiter

Health Sciences

Bernard and Sydell Citron Pre-Medical Scholastic Prize: Hannah Spotts and Marlene Lawston

History

  • Award for Excellence in History: Annina Pluff
  • Douglas K. Reading ’33 History Prize: Erik Tuveson and Kara Schindler
  • History Honors Award: Catherine Mathias
  • Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence in History: Zhelun Zhou

International Relations

Paul O. Stillman ’55 Award: Yingying He and Heather Fredrick

Jewish Studies

Jewish Studies Award: Nathan Barnett

LGBTQ Studies

LGBTQ Studies Award for Academic Excellence in Honor of Marilyn Thie: Miranda Robles

Liberal Arts Core Curriculum         

  • Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prize — Core 151: Ke Li
  • Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prize — Core 152: Ian Swain and Richard Schnell
  • Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prize — Core Communities and Identities: Lakshya Dhurka and Emma Hart
  • Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prize — Core Scientific Perspectives: Claire Bonzani

Mathematics

  • Edwin J. Downie ’33 Award for Mathematics: Alexandra Newlon
  • Osborne Mathematics Prize: Arda Berk Sagir, Haley Wenk, Hezhong Zhang, Jacob Freedman, and Nathan Conlon
  • Sisson Mathematics Prize: Austin (A.J.) Beers, Christopher Deng, Emma Hart, Nam Nguyen, Rachel Schaaf, Minghui (Joyce) Sun, and Ian Swain

Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Award for Excellence in Medieval and Renaissance Studies: Samuel Stuttard

Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies

  • Award for Excellence in Arabic: Sophie Boyd and Ethan Marchetti
  • Award for Excellence in Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies: Sophie Boyd

Music

  • Class of 1909 Music Prize: Nadav Bendavid, Benjamin Gagnon, David Elacqua, Yunqi Wang
  • Donald Lloyd Cotton ’36 Prize: Jillian Paulin, Emily Spernyak, Tarik Cigeroglu, and Cole Ventresca
  • Felix Eyle Memorial Prize in Music: Julie Stanwyck
  • Lorey Family Senior Music Prize: Peter Hager
  • Robert G. Ingraham Memorial Music Prize: Yimei Lin and Grant Morro

Native American Studies

Anthony Aveni Award for Excellence in Native American Studies: Allison Feldman

Neuroscience

William E. and Nellie K. Edmonston Neuroscience Award: Margaret Lake, Erin Hendry, Elizabeth Fetzner, and Allison DePuyt

Peace and Conflict Studies

  • Clarence Young Award: Julia Citron and Virginia Irby
  • Dag Hammarskjöld Prize in Peace and Conflict Studies: Olivia Tyndall
  • Sterling Prize: Caio Rodrigues Faria Brighenti, Olivia Tyndall, and Elizabeth Moore

Philosophy

  • Marion Hoeflich Prize for the best Philosophy Paper in a Foreign Language: Jacqueline Stern
  • M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence: Daniel Shea, Taimur Mian, and Peishan Li
  • M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Philosophy and Religion: Julia Clementi
  • Robinson Essay Prize: Mengqun Sun

Physics and Astronomy

  • Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize: Caleb Levy, Leon Nichols, Jillian Paulin, and Riley Corcoran
  • Joseph C. Amato and Anthony F. Aveni Award for Student Research: Megan Martis, Aayam Bista, and Cheeranjeev Purmessur
  • Physics and Astronomy Alumni Award: Jacob Pilawa and Dejan Maksimovski
  • Physics and Astronomy Founders Award: Lindsey Wiley

Political Science

  • Dr. William L. Boyle Jr. Award for Political Science: Yang Zhang and Fabrizio Herrera Alfaro
  • Herbert J. Storing Memorial Award: Victoria Rykaczewski

Psychological and Brain Sciences

  • Citizenship Award in Psychological and Brain Sciences: Maia Van Buskirk and Yingyi Lin
  • Kevin Carlsmith Prize: Brynn April and David Little
  • Phil R. Miller Prize in Psychology: Fanyi Mo
  • Sarah Kulkofsky Award: Jordan Linde and Keara Greene

Religion    

  • M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Philosophy and Religion: Zhelun Zhou
  • M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Religion: Hannah Bailey
  • M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Postgraduate Study in Religion: Ryan Zoellner
  • Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize: Lijun Zhang
  • Robinson Essay Prize in Religion: Julia Wells

Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Award for Excellence in French Studies: Raka Mukherjee, Adrian Tan, and Olivia Tyndall
  • Award for Excellence in Italian Studies: Srećko Curković
  • Award for Excellence in Spanish Studies: Karen Aguilar and Jonathan Suarez
  • Charles A. Choquette Memorial Prize: Kate Norton and Robert Sasse
  • David B. Jutten Prize: Renee Congdon

Russian and Eurasian Studies

  • Albert Parry Prize: Thomas Parker and Courtney Casale
  • Richard Sylvester Award for First-Year Students: Carmen Perry, Caitlin Mendina, Phoebe Metzger-Levitt, and Nikoy Norris
  • Robert L. Murray Award in Russian and Eurasian Studies: Lydia Culp

Sociology and Anthropology

  • Award for Excellence in Anthropology: Hannah Ritchey
  • Award for Excellence in Sociology: Julia Blackwell
  • Ramshaw Service Award: Trey Spadone, Julia Blackwell, and Eliza Molinsek

Theater

  • Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize  — Senior: Rosalie Coyle and Minjoo Kim
  • Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize  — Technical Theater: Jacob Shaffner
  • Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize  — Theater Essay: William Ruhl

Women’s Studies

  • Combahee River Collective Feminist Praxis Award: Tenzin Dickyi, Jeustin Navarro, and Alexis Torres
  • Women’s Studies Award for Academic Excellence: Carolyn Robb

Writing and Rhetoric

  • Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Digital/Visual Composition: Annika Browning
  • Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence In First-Year Analytic Writing: Angela Chen
  • Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence In First-Year Personal Essay Writing: Linda Wang
  • Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence In Personal Essay Writing: Vedika Almal
  • Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence In Personal Essay Writing — Honorable Mention: Kate Hinsche 
  • Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence In Public Speaking: Joseph Werthan
  • Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Outstanding Achievement in Writing and Rhetoric: Samantha Croston

Phi Eta Sigma Professor of the Year

Marta Perez-Carbonell, Assistant Professor of Spanish

More about Perez-Carbonell and this award

Colgate Alumni Corporation 1819 Award

Christian Johns

More about Johns and the 1819 Award