Colgate University recognizes scholars, leaders, and those of outstanding character who have enriched the Colgate community.
Boren Fellowship
- Linda Wang ’23
- Trey Spadone ’20
Critical Language Scholarship
- Charlotte Birsh ’23
Projects for Peace
- Margo Williams ’23
Fulbright U.S. Student Scholarship
- Lauren Antin ’23
- Anna Gianneschi ’23
- Lucy Langan ’23
- Trey Spadone ’20
Gilman Scholarship
- Jon Eaton ’24
- Ariel Missaghieh ’24
- Tai Pham ’25
Goldwater Scholarship
- Gavin Fowler ’24
- Hayley Lenhard ’24
- Sarah Miller ’24
National Institutes of Health Intramural Research Training Award
- Lily Barna ’23
- Olivia Borden ’23
- Graciela Galvez ’23
- Danielle Goldbaum ’23
- Ben Joseph ’23
- Eva Wiener ’23
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships Program
- Christopher Deng ’22
- Lauren Horstmyer ’22
- Brianna Jepsen ’20
- Leon Nichols ’23
Payne International Development Fellowship
- Trey Spadone ’20
Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship
- Mel Anderson ’24
Watson Fellowship
- Erin Flannery ’23
- Sarah Shelton ’23
*Recipients are Class of 2023 unless otherwise noted.
Phi Beta Kappa Daniel H. Saracino Prize for Scholarship of Exceptional Merit
- Yinuo Ding
- Caleb Levy
- Aziz Ur Rehman Zafar
Lampert Prize
- Madeleine Hettler
Cleon O. Morgan Award
- Sinai Trejo
- Justice Wysinger
Office of Undergraduate Studies Award for Academic Excellence
- William Lam
- Jeiko Pujols
Africana and Latin American Studies
Bartolina Sisa Award for Excellence in Latin American Studies
- Alan Hernandez
Manning Marable Award for Service
- Daniel Rodriguez ’24
Pauli Murray Award for Excellence in African American Studies
- Max Mindich
- Bailey Misken
Wangari Maathai and Nelson Mandela Award for Excellence in African Studies
- Bruce Ferguson
Art and Art History
Award for Excellence and Citizenship in Architecture
- Hannah Ditto
Fitchen Award for Excellence in Art and Art History
- Audrey Hong
Harriette Wagner Memorial Award
- Rebecca Sweigart
Asian Studies
Award for Excellence in Area Studies: China
- Yinuo Ding
Award for Excellence in Area Studies: Japan
- Jingyue Zhang
Athletics
Director of Athletics Award
- Taylor Ludwick
- Bryan Qian
Gottesman Award for Excellence in the Sciences and Athletics
- Stephanie Jacoby
John T. (Jack) Mitchell Memorial Award
- Samantha Smigliani
Joseph Huther Prize
- Mari Kniezewski
- Liam Watson-Brawn
Team Academic Excellence Award
- Men's Lacrosse-Matt Karweck
- Women's Track & Field-Chelsea France
Thomas M. Wilson ’67 Memorial Endowed Leadership Award
- Zachary Pelland
Biology
Christopher Oberheim Memorial Award
- Jasper Lim-Goyette
- Aziz Ur Rehman Zafar
Oswald T. Avery Award
- Emily Clarke
- Tyson Echols
Raymond J. Myers Award
- Caroline Barnhart
- Nicholas Scott
Chemistry
American Chemical Society’s Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
- Stephanie Jacoby
American Chemical Society’s Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
- Eric Goodney ’24
American Chemical Society’s Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
- Camden DiCarlo ’24
American Chemical Society’s Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry
- Divyansh Chamria
Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize
- Emmerson Bartels ’25
- Joshua Israel ’25
- Sohee Kim ’25
- Lauren Spina ’25
Haskell Schiff Memorial Prize
- Sydney Arlin ’26
- Kim Gates ’26
- Audrey Kris ’26
- William McCarthy ’26
- Sarah Sexton ’26
Lawrence Chemical Prize
- Jeffrey Arigo ’26
- Jessica Hui ’26
McGregory Fellowship in Chemistry
- Jian Chen
- Stephanie Jacoby
Roy Burnett Smith Prize in Chemistry
- Ruojun Wu
Classics
Award for Excellence in the Classics
- Milo Austin ’26
- Lilia Hayduchok ’26
- Thomas Nemec ’26
- Lindsey Schwartzman ’25
- Alessandra Song ’26
- Sean Wallace ’25
Baldwin Greek Prize
- Persephone Sween-Argyros ’24
- Zoe Tzivas ’25
J. Curtiss Austin Latin Prize
- Abigail Hamilton
- Minturn Wright
Newton Lloyd Andrews Prize
- Milo Austin ’26
- Joyce Ebikhumi ’25
- Ean Hill ’26
- Kathleen Keyes ’25
- Elsa O'Brien ’25
Computer Science
Award for Academic Excellence In Computer Science
- Maximilian Spieler
- Xinai Zhang
Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Computer Science Community
- Emma Goodman
- Josiah Paintsil
Edward P. Felt '81 Memorial Prize Fund in Computer Science
- Sara Alam
- Xinai Zhang
Laura Sanchis Award for Excellence in Research
- Jyotirmay Chauhan
- Dong Wang
Earth and Environmental Geosciences
Award for Excellence in Geoscience
- Isabella King
- Jessica Zehner
Kevin Williams ’10 Endowed Memorial Fellowship Award
- Amelia Rastley ’25
- Alexa Russo ’25
Norma Vergo Prize in Geology
- Lucy Nentwick
- Maria Clara Rapoza
Robert M. Linsley Prize for Excellence in Geology
- Sophie Naylor ’24
East Asian Languages and Literatures
Award for Excellence in Chinese Language
- Katelyn Valete
Award for Excellence in Japanese Language
- Qiqing Li
Economics
Chi-Ming Hou Award for Excellence in International Economics
- Andrew Derrickson
J. Melbourne Shortliffe Prize
- Zhaotian Wang
Marshall-Keynes Award for Excellence in Economics
- Corey VanDoren
Educational Studies
Award for Excellence in Adolescence Education
- Margaret Callan MAT’15
Award for Excellence in Childhood Education
- Teagan Mackey MAT’22
Charles H. Thurber Award
- Adanya Jeudy
- Minjun Kim
English
Allen Prizes in English Composition
- Macklin Fishman
- Piper Schneider
Jonathan H. Kistler Memorial Curricular Innovation Fund in English
- Lauryn Johnson
Lasher Prize in English
- Marissa Bordonaro ’24
- Khoa Nguyen ’24
- Giorgio Rahal ’24
Lasher Prize for Distinction in English Composition
- Tonte Koru
- Lita Wright
Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence in Literature
- Natalie Ringel
- Aaron Silverstein
Environmental Studies
Award for Excellence in Environmental Studies
- Emma Dexter
Film and Media Studies
Film and Media Studies Award
- Macklin Fishman
- Emma Gallagher
- Sadie Jacobson
- Rebecca Sweigart
- Walter Szafran
Geography
Kevin Williams ’10 Endowed Memorial Fellowship Award
- Xose Agbadan ’25
- Barbara Gonzalez Fuentes ’25
Peter Gould Award in Geography
- Keegan Kessler
Shannon McCune Prize in Geography
- Sophia Ferrero
German
Valentine Piotrow German Prize
- Kristen Mast
- Fallyn Kirlin
Global Public and Environmental Health
Award of Excellence in Global Public and Environmental Health
- Abigail Grady
Health Sciences
Bernard and Sydell Citron Pre-Medical Scholastic Prize
- Meredith Janes
History
Alexander V. Wasson Prize for Excellence in History
- Lucille Langan
Award for Excellence in History
- Jillian Holliday
Douglas K. Reading ’33 History Prize
- Corinna Yee
Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence in History
- Shannon Ayres
International Relations
Paul O. Stillman ’55 Award
- Chuyun Dai
- Max Edelstein
Jewish Studies
Jewish Studies Award
- Lily Barna
LGBTQ Studies
Ken Valente Award for Leadership in LGBTQ Studies and Community
- Juny Ardon
LGBTQ Studies Award for Academic Excellence in Honor of Marilyn Thie
- Jordy Medina
Liberal Arts Core Curriculum
Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prizes: Core 152
- Abigail Schnitzer ’25
Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prizes: Core Communities and Identities
- Tingyan Miao ’25
Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prizes: Core Scientific Perspectives
- Virginia Boyer ’24
Mathematics
Allen First-Year Mathematical Prize
- Dennis Belotserkovskiy ’26
Osborne Mathematics Prizes
- Sophia Child ’25
- Brendan Foerster ’24
- Caleb Levy
- Paul Schulze ’25
- Tedi Totojani
- Corey VanDoren
- Aziz Ur Rehman Zafar
Sisson Mathematics Prize
- Sophia Child ’25
- Thanh Dang ’25
- Brendan Foerster ’24
- Jenna Lacy ’25
- Cole Ventresca
Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies
Award for Excellence in Middle Eastern and islamic Studies
- Shannon Ayres
Award for Excellence in Arabic
- Anna Gianneschi
- Simon Khairallah ’25
Museum Studies
Award for Excellence in Museum Studies
- Audrey Chan
Music
Class of 1909 Music Prize
- Matthew Robertson ’24
- Daniel Ruiz ’25
Donald Lloyd Cotton ’36 Endowed Prize
- Michael Concannon ’26
- Benjamin Mitchell ’26
- Felix Thomas-Yount ’26
Felix Eyle Memorial Prize in Music
- Leah Greenstein ’25
Lorey Family Senior Music Prize
- Corinna Yee
Robert G. Ingraham Memorial Music Prize
- Wenyi Gao
- Mary Ring
Native American Studies
Anthony Aveni Award for Excellence in Native American Studies
- Jack McGrath
Neuroscience
F. Scott Kraly Award
- Lauryn Johnson
- Piper Schneider
- Ruojun Wu
William E. and Nellie K. Edmonston Neuroscience Award
- Raina Jung
- Eva Wiener
Peace and Conflict Studies
Clarence Young Award
- Hadas Spivack
Dag Hammarskjöld Prize in Peace and Conflict Studies
- Yenna Ji
Sterling Prize
- Dennis Barrentine
- Vanessa Dawley
- Anna Gianneschi
- Yenna Ji
- Dora Mendelson
- Deanna Michaels
- Phoebe Metzger-Levitt
- Hadas Spivack
Philosophy
Balmuth Award for Philosophical Engagement
- Madeleine Hettler
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Philosophy
- Tedra LaFreniere
- Andrew Smith
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Postgraduate Study in Philosophy
- Andie Cook
- Chuyun Dai
Robinson Essay Prize
- Chuyun Dai
- Nikolai Kassogue
Physics and Astronomy
Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize
- Sayed Shafaat Mahmud ’26
- Peter McGrath ’26
- Ryland Ross ’26
Joseph C. Amato and Anthony F. Aveni Award for Student Research
- Tarik Cigeroglu
- Jillian Paulin
Physics and Astronomy Alumni Award
- Caleb Levy
Physics and Astronomy Department Founders Award
- Divyansh Chamria
- Leon Nichols
Political Science
Dr. William L. Boyle Jr. Award
- Zarah Bari ’24
- Edward Zhang ’24
Herbert J. Storing Memorial Award
- Brynna Luedde
Psychological and Brain Sciences
Kevin Carlsmith Prize
- Melissa Gonzalez
- Jiahong Hou
Phil R. Miller Prize
- Jiaxin Chen
- Jonathan David
- Sarah Westergren
Psychological and Brain Ssciences Citizenship Award
- Sarah Harris
- Aliza Reinstein
Sarah Kulkofsky Award
- Lucy Khaner
Religion
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Religion
- Yuqi Zheng
Robinson Essay Prize
- Christopher Boennighausen
Romance Languages and Literatures
Award for Excellence in French Studies
- Sofia Ditullio
- Anya Steinmetz
Award for Excellence in Italian Studies
- Kai Dasbach
- Aidan O'Keefe
Award for Excellence in Spanish Studies
- Hannah Burgess
- Mariadelcarmen Yanez Cabrera
Charles A. Choquette Memorial Prize
- Aidan O'Keefe
- Hailey Wilkinson
David B. Jutten Prize
- Emma Silverman
- Aidan Woods
Russian and Eurasian Studies
Albert Parry Prize
- Jamie Anderson ’24
Richard Sylvester Award for First-Year Students
- Sophie Karbstein ’26
Robert L. Murray Award in Russian and Eurasian Studies
- Carmen Perry ’24
Sociology and Anthropology
Award for Excellence in Anthropology
- Emma Dexter
Award for Excellence in Sociology
- Raina Jung
Ramshaw Service Award
- Justice Wysinger
Theater
Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize – Dance
- Willow Goff
- Marisa Senger ’24
Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize – Junior
- Molly Lambert ’24
Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize – Senior
- Diego Abanto Ibarguen
- Joseph Bluhm
Howard W. and Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize – Theater Essay
- Yaehoon Kim
Women’s Studies
Combahee River Collective Feminist Praxis Award
- Graciela Galvez
- Rebecca Sam
Women’s Studies Award for Academic Excellence
- Dora Mendelson
Writing and Rhetoric
Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in First Year Research
- Benjamin Mines ’26
- Sarah Sexton ’26
Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Narrative Writing
- Jose Arriaza ’25
Joseph ’63 and Carol Trimmer Award for Excellence in Rhetorical Criticism
- Halle Kuhar-Pitters ’24
Trimmer Senior Scholar Award for Outstanding Achievement in Writing and Rhetoric
- Megan D'Souza
- William Lam
*Recipients are Class of 2023 unless otherwise noted.
Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award
- Katherinne Bertrand Ortiz
- Janiiya Hart
- Jasmin Lopez Gomez
- Rebecca Sam
- Yiwen Xu
Bruce Selleck ’71 Award for Upstate Institute N.Y. Engagement
- Rebecca Sweigart
Class of 1997 Award
- Audrey Chan
- William Lam
- Caleb Levy
Colgate Alumni Corporation 1819 Award
- Katherinne Bertrand Ortiz
Dean’s Community Service Award
- Nicole VanNiekerk
Dodge Prize
- Allie Kavalauskas ’26–first place
- Andrew Hatfield ’26–second place
- Sophie Karbstein ’26–second place
- Robert Patch ’26–second place
- Junrong Zhu ’26–second place
Dr. Leo H. Speno Award
- Aliya Argro
- Meredith Janes
- Kendall Mueller
Edward M. Stimets Memorial Award
- Harshitha Talasila ’26
George W. Cobb Awards
- Elannah De Le O ’24
- Jonathan Eaton ’24
- Jackson Fox ’24
- Gahae (Natalia) Kim ’24
- Peter Marks ’24
- Gray Purcell ’24
- Lara Shqair ’24
- Camille Goodhart ’25
- Vianey Morris ’25
- Pahul Sachdeva ’25
- Jianan (Nancy) Lei ’26
- Raghav (Raj) Sah ’26
Golden Fellows
Class of 2023
- Mandy Chan
- Sarah Finton
- Anna Gianneschi
- Addison Hillerbrand
- Lauryn Johnson
- Carla Perdomo Silva
- Piper Schneider
- Maya Souvignier
- Melanie Tlaseca Verde
Class of 2024
- Ella Corbett
- Joudenie Germain
- Elina Sen-Ghosh
- Benjamin Godbout
- Eric Goodney
- Michael Hanratty
- Gahae (Natalia) Kim
- Labib Mamun
- Archie Rook
- Alex Schade
- Lara Shqair
Class of 2025
- Clementina Aboagye
- Gwen Eichfeld
- Brianna Wright
Interfaith Leadership Excellence Award
- Giselle Wong
- Corinna Yee
Jewish Student Life Award
- Aliza Reinstein
- Orli Sweifach
- Corinna Yee
Kingsford Prizes for Public Speaking
- Boen Beavers ‘26
- Sophia Mendez ‘24
- Marisa Modugno ‘23
Phi Eta Sigma Professor of the Year
- Janel Benson
Voice of Conscience Award
- Danny Arias
- Mohammand Anas Asghar
- Adanya Jeudy
- Yaehoon (Josh) Kim
- Justice Wysinger
- Yuqi (Angela) Zheng