Nomination and Election Skip Navigation

Nomination and Election

All alumni who have attended Colgate for at least one semester, and are members of the Colgate University Alumni Corporation are eligible to serve.
The Nominations Committee operates in a yearly cycle that culminates in the publishing of a slate of candidates in the winter edition of the Colgate Scene, but nominations are accepted at any time during the year and from eligible alumni. An alum may nominate him or herself.

Nominations should be sent or e-mailed to the Executive Secretary, Tim Mansfield.

Each year, the profiles of approximately 300 candidates are reviewed and discussed. The following key criteria are used as a guide to selection:
  • Volunteer service and leadership in Colgate affairs
  • Consistent history of financial support to Colgate
  • Demonstrated commitment to Colgate over time
  • Meaningful personal or professional accomplishments or contributions to the greater community
  • Readiness and willingness to become more involved on behalf of the university
The Nominations Committee strives to select a slate of candidates that ensures that the Alumni Council reflects both the graduating class distribution and the diversity of the alumni membership as a whole.
How Does the Election Work?

If there is no challenge for a position, the executive secretary is empowered by the Bylaws, Article VI, Section 3(e), to cast a unanimous vote for the unchallenged nominee or nominees at the Alumni Council's annual meeting.

To challenge, the Alumni Council must receive a petition signed by 75 members who are entitled to vote, specifying the candidate to be challenged (era or at-large nominee), by thirty (30) days after the publication date of the Colgate Scene containing the Alumni Council's nominees or April 10, whichever is earlier.  Petitions must be accompanied by a current resume and the consent of the challenger to be nominated. 

If any such petition is received, a ballot listing all candidates will be sent to alumni. Elections will be held prior to the annual meeting of the Alumni Council in Hamilton during Reunion Weekend (May/June).

This is a summary; please refer to the Alumni Council's bylaws for the details of the challenge procedure.


Nominations Committee

The Nominations Committee reviews your nominations, then makes a recommendation for election based on each candidate’s potential for service. We ensure that nominees represent the class distribution and diversity of our alumni community, and we continually evaluate the nomination and election process, suggesting changes as appropriate.
Committee Members
Name     Class          Term Ends
Ms. Elizabeth Buchbinder 1977 2016

Mr. Gus Coldebella

1991

2017

Mr. Vaughn Crowe

2002

2017
 
Ms. Kathleen Dill
 
1989
 
2016

Mr. Carmine DiSibio

1985

2018
 
Mrs. Theresa Donahue Egler
 
1977
 
Life

Ms. Christine Cronin Gallagher
  1983   2016

Mr. John Gillick, Jr.

1967

Life

Mr. Robert Grossman

1996

2017
 
Mr. P. Bart Hale
 
2004
 
2016

Mr. John Z. Hecker
 
1973
 
2016
 
Mr. Christian Johnson
 
2002
 
2019

Mr. Ronald Joyce
 
1973
 
2017
 
Ms. Ashley Kepping
 
2007
 
2018

Mr. C. Bruce Morser

1967

Life

Mr. Ronald A. Joyce

1976

Life

Ms. Pamela E. Odeen-LoDato

1981

Life

Mr. Gerald D. Quill

1960

Life

Dr. G. Gary Ripple

1964

Life

Mr. Robert Seaberg

Mr. Eric Seidman

Mr. Christopher Smith

Mr. Daniel Solomon

Dr. Christian Teeter

1969

1984

1963

2005

1995

2018

2017

2016

2016

2018

Mr. Bruce F. Wesson

Dr. Kelli Williams

1964

2003

Life

2016