Nomination and Election Skip Navigation

Nomination and Election

All alumni who have attended Colgate for at least one semester, and are members of the Colgate University Alumni Corporation are eligible to serve.
The Nominations Committee operates in a yearly cycle that culminates in the publishing of a slate of candidates in the winter edition of the Colgate Scene, but nominations are accepted at any time during the year and from eligible alumni. An alum may nominate him or herself.

Nominations should be sent or e-mailed to the Executive Secretary, Tim Mansfield.

Each year, the profiles of approximately 300 candidates are reviewed and discussed. The following key criteria are used as a guide to selection:
  • Volunteer service and leadership in Colgate affairs
  • Consistent history of financial support to Colgate
  • Demonstrated commitment to Colgate over time
  • Meaningful personal or professional accomplishments or contributions to the greater community
  • Readiness and willingness to become more involved on behalf of the university
The Nominations Committee strives to select a slate of candidates that ensures that the Alumni Council reflects both the graduating class distribution and the diversity of the alumni membership as a whole.
How Does the Election Work?

If there is no challenge for a position, the executive secretary is empowered by the Bylaws, Article VI, Section 3(e), to cast a unanimous vote for the unchallenged nominee or nominees at the Alumni Council's annual meeting.

To challenge, the Alumni Council must receive a petition signed by 75 members who are entitled to vote, specifying the candidate to be challenged (era or at-large nominee), by thirty (30) days after the publication date of the Colgate Scene containing the Alumni Council's nominees or April 10, whichever is earlier.  Petitions must be accompanied by a current resume and the consent of the challenger to be nominated. 

If any such petition is received, a ballot listing all candidates will be sent to alumni. Elections will be held prior to the annual meeting of the Alumni Council in Hamilton during Reunion Weekend (May/June).

This is a summary; please refer to the Alumni Council's bylaws for the details of the challenge procedure.


Nominations Committee

The Nominations Committee reviews your nominations, then makes a recommendation for election based on each candidate’s potential for service. We ensure that nominees represent the class distribution and diversity of our alumni community, and we continually evaluate the nomination and election process, suggesting changes as appropriate.
Committee Members
Name     Class          Term Ends
Ms. Kathleen A. Dill 1989 2013

Mrs. Amy Hargrave Leo

2003

2013

Mr. Jeffrey A. Oberg

1976

2013
 
Mr. Robert P. Quitzau
 
1955
 
2013

Ms. Joanne D. Spigner

1976

2013
 
Mr. Ivan G. Kara
 
2006
 
2014

Mrs. Katharine M. LaBanca
  2005   2014

Mrs. Heidi Bulow Parsont

1990

2014

Mr. Kevin R. Rusch

1985

2014
 
Ms. Valerie B. Shapiro
 
2002
 
2014

Ms. Joy Buchanan Harrington
 
1999
 
2015
 
Mr. Travis I. Leach
 
1994
 
2015

Dr. Jung H. Pak
 
1996
 
2015
 
Dr. Robert B. Seaberg
 
1969
 
2015

Mr. John E. Gillick Jr.

1967

Life

Mr. Ronald A. Joyce

1973

Life

Mr. C. Bruce Morser

1976

Life

Ms. Pamela E. Odeen-LoDato

1981

Life

Mr. Gerald D. Quill

1960

Life

Dr. G. Gary Ripple

1964

Life

Mr. Bruce F. Wesson

1964

Life